Friday, December 28, 2012

First Christmas in Mexico!

 Beautiful warm sunny day in Madero Mexico on Christmas Day!

 A ward member gave them this cute little Christmas tree.

 Elder Lawrence was excited to open his teeth whitener for Christmas!

 Skyping with Elder Lawrence was so great!  We actually got to Skype with him on Christmas Eve and on Christmas Day.

 His Companion Elder Rodriquez wanted to say "hola" to us too.



It was so much fun to Skype with Bryson!!! He looked great and sounded great!  He even had a hard time thinking of some English words because he is so used to speaking in Spanish. It's such a blessing how fast Bryson has learned to speak in Spanish....we are so proud of him!

Monday, December 17, 2012

December 17, 2012

What’s up Familia:)
     Ok I’ll start off the email with the good news!! The good news is I got the package that mom sent!!! Thank you so much… I’m glad it arrived! I am doing really really great!! Like always;) I don’t think you even need to ask that question now...haha! The investigators are doing great! We did drop one of them kinda though because he wasn’t progressing, but the other 4 all progressing!!
     So today is the day for the changes of the companions!! I’m so glad I get another change with Elder Rodriguez.  He is the best…I love that guy. We get to watch a Disney movie for the Navidad!! Pretty cool I would say!!!
      So I’ve got some more pictures for you guys… it’s of Elder Rodriguez and me, estamos guapos haha;) I decorated the house for the Navidad and we have a little tree, its sweet. All of the presents are under the tree and stuff.
     My area isn’t that poor of an area, it’s actually pretty nice. Well, I think it’s nice… haha! Oh ya I do receive all the dear elder letters  you write too!! I received Ethan’s letter but then I lost it when I was walking home:( I was pretty sad about that.
      I can’t believe it’s another Monday wow! Seriously crazy how fast the time is going.  I guess that is a good thing. So, I’ll probably have 6 months in my first area. Elder Rodriguez has been here 4 months and by the time he leaves he will have 6. So I’ll probably have the same, so that’s pretty crazy! It’s a quarter of my mission! That’s a pretty long time…haha. I love my area and all the families so it’s a good thing:)
     So mom, it sounds like you are pretty stressed out kinda about all the stuff going on…you sound like you have been really busy.  Haha… I remember those days;) well like I always say just remember to ctr and chill then. Umm ... haha, no but for real.
     I’m pretty excited for Navidad! It’s going to be awesome to be able to talk to all you guys through Skype :) I love you all, you guys are all in my prayers always.  Well keep it real famila mucha amor para toda adios.
 love ya:) Elder Lawrence



   

Monday, December 10, 2012

December 10, 2012

HOLA Familia,
     Wow the weeks go by so fast these days…the weeks really just feel like days haha! It seems like I’m always writing letters, it’s crazy:) Ya so I probably won’t get your package because you accidently mailed it to the address for letters not packages… No big deal, who needs presents on Christmas anyway, it’s all about giving;) haha like the experience me and dad had where we helped the old lady out. That’s what’s it’s about right there:) Hopefully I get the package though, I kinda would like to have something I guess…hahaha;) I don’t go to the office to pick up mail, It’s the Zone leader and his companion so it just depends when they go.
      That’s great Blake doesn’t have to work on Christmas!! You guys should definitely go to the cabin then. The cabin is the best on Christmas!  I’m pretty excited about being able to Skype the whole family, that will be pretty fun.
     So you want to know about the people we are teaching? Well, we teach everyone. Missionaries are always teaching by example so I don’t really know the names of everyone that sees us in Mexico. But Elder Rodriguez and I do have two really good investigators. One of them has a baptism date set for December 30th that I am really excited about. His name is Lao, he has a strong testimony and he pretty much is a Mormon already…he is awesome! He wants to serve a mission and everything. He started attending seminary already. He was so ready for the gospel and he is definitely a blessing from God for us. Then another is a boy who is 11.  He is really excited about the church and really likes it. We are going to try to get a baptism date for him today.
     Here is another experience I had this week... So I got to do another exchange with an Elder.  Elder Johns was my companion again.  He was not feeling good and was feeling pretty sick, so I pretty much took the lead and taught the lessons. Later that night he asked me to give him a blessing. So I gave Elder Johns a blessing.  Hahaha my first blessing was Elder Johns…the Elder that mom reads his blogs and I read before my mission…how funny!
     Yesterday at church was the primary program…so that got me thinking about mom and how much work she puts into those things…haha. It was pretty crazy though, during the primary program one of our investigators passed out and hit floor.  Everyone was like what the?  All the Brothers ran to help her out at once, but the program kept on going… it was pretty crazy. It was just a little different than your program but it was good, maybe even better hahahah Nah jk;)
     Well the weather is still perfect pretty much all the time it seems like… I haven’t felt the humidity yet which is good. This is definitely the mission for me. I feel so blessed:) Love you all. Talk to you next Monday:) Peace and love, peace and love…and a Merry Christmas to all:) or shall I say Navidad haha 
      Love,
   Elder Lawrence

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

December 5, 2012

Hello, Hello, Hello!!!
     Sorry I didn’t send an email on Monday, our p-day was Wednesday this week because we had a big zone meeting about the security for missionaries in Mexico. It was really awesome because I got to see a couple of my old district members… haha those guys are my amigos!
     So this week has been really awesome already!! We have been working really hard and it’s paying off. We are receiving the blessings for our hard work. I know this because on Sunday a member that we reactivated invited a friend to church. We went and talked later to him and set up a time to go talk to him more. Well, we taught him the first lesson and he accepted baptism so now we have another baptism date. It is set for December 31. It’s crazy how the Lord blesses us for our work:)
     Today for p-day we went to the beach… it was way fun!  I’ll try to send you some new photos. I hope it will work…I don’t know if it will because the computer that I’m using is being really slow.  Let’s see another experience we had…. We taught this family and everyone in the family was  a different religion. The lesson was 3 hours or longer!! We ended up teaching every lesson but the law of chastity…haha. It was crazy! So I started saying the closing prayer and when I started praying all of a sudden all of the other people started in on their different prayers…hahaha it was really crazy.
     Everything is still really good here!!! I love working with the members, they are all my amigos. I can’t believe I will have about 4 months in my mission at the end of December.  Wow time flies when you are working hard loving the gospel and having fun:)
    Well, I love you all & miss you all tons especially around the holiday! Oh yeah, I’ll be able to Skype you. I’m pretty sure it’s the 24th of December, so I can’t wait to see ya all adios:) 
       Muchas Amor,
         Elder Lawrence


   

Monday, November 26, 2012

November 26, 2012

Buenas noches family!!! Hello!!
     Wow I can’t believe how fast the weeks go! It feels like I just got done writing you guys…haha. I love all the emails I receive, they are all really good. It makes for something good to look forward to. So it’s starting to feel weird when I talk in English now. Like when we are with the other elders from America. I’m so used to talking in Spanish all day everyday. So my Spanish is actually pretty dang good! For some reason it just like comes naturally for me and the words just stick to my brain. I’m able to pretty much say everything that I want. Some things I have to try explaining to my companion but for the most part its way good. My companion said my Spanish is already better than his last companion he had who had like 7 months in Mexico. It is definitely the gift of tongues! Every one of your prayers are being answered for me and mine also:)
     So last week was Thanksgiving? Yeah we don’t celebrate that here so I didn’t really miss that at all, no big deal though. We eat so much food here, it’s like having Thanksgiving everyday… haha seriously… I love love love the food here, it’s the best!! I really haven’t had one bad meal yet! I haven’t had to use any of the charcoal pills or anything! I haven’t gotten sick either, which is a really good thing.  I don’t plan on getting sick though…haha. I even brush my teeth with the tap water, I think it actually makes my teeth whiter;)
    So today for P-day we got to play sports, so we played basketball. Everyone was really excited about this because sports haven’t been allowed in the mission. And now they are allowing sports so that is really awesome. I received your package you sent, I haven’t opened it yet so I’m pretty stoked about that haha.
     We have four investigators and none of them are really progressing right now which is pretty lame. But I’m sure the Lord has a plan and it will all work out. Hopefully they go to church or something….that would probably be the best thing for them!  I taught a lesson to some menos activos the other day, about prayer. The spirit was really strong during the lesson. We’ve been working a lot with the members. We pretty much know every member really good. Gaining the confidence in the members is important and that’s what we have been doing. The most important thing is to always have love for the people. We sing hymns at the house, pray, share message and just talk…. It’s really great and the spirit is always present. Confidence with the members is important so they will help us with less actives and give us new people to teach and such. I love working with the members. Almost every members house we go to they give us something to eat. Even though they don’t have much they always give us something… it’s great!  I’m probably getting pretty fat… haha I should probably workout a little bit haha maybe I’ll make that a goal;) Having goals is really important also, that’s where you will find success and be able to progress fast, by setting goals.
     I’m glad everyone is doing really good, except for Kamrie hopefully you get feeling better. Sounds like grandma had a great time in Texas too! Oh and that’s awesome Kenzee is having another baby! That will be cool if I get to share my birthday with the new baby haha! So many people have their mission calls… its so great!  I’m way excited for all these brothas! There is a member in our ward that is from Ghana Africa. He is way cool he speaks like 5 languages. We like to go to his house and he tells us experiences from his mission, it’s awesome!! I’ll send a picture of us.
     Le gusta mi iguana alpha?? El is muy rapido y loco jajaja y recredar mi de hogar con mi mayor iguana jaja. Maybe sometime I will write a whole email in Spanish, that could be fun! Well everything is really really good here. I always have a prayer for the whole family in mi corazon. I love you guys so much and miss you all, but it’s time to get back to work. I’m on the Lords time ya know. Oh yeah, everyone is getting ready for Navidad here so that’s cool…something exciting alright! Well, talk to you next week, love you all so much!!!
Muchas Amar,
  Elder Lawrence:) all day erry day (CTR)

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Week 2 in Mexico

Hola Familia,
     Yep, another week has come and past by, isn’t that crazy? Time flies by fast these days!!! Especially out here in the field, the time really went by fast this week. Weeks are starting to feel like days almost…haha. Things were really really great for me this last week. It’s kinda hard to remember all that has happened….probably because my mente is so focused on Spanish;) haha.
     So my companion and I have a baptism date set up already!! For December 9th , hopefully she keeps attending church so she will be able to be baptized by then. It’s harder to get baptisms now because of the big change. We only teach menos activos miembros.  We are also supposed to get a member to come with us to all the lessons now. We don’t do any street contacts unless the people come up and talk to us. We work with the members a lot, its pretty great! The members are all great! Actually everyone in my area is awesome! They all love the elders… me and elder Rodriguez are pretty much famous around these parts…haha. The girls here really love white blue eyed boys too!! haha. My companion really caminar rapido (walks fast) haha! I remember how hard it was for me to walk with mom in the mornings, that wasn’t even fast walking either. I really am being blessed because I’m not lazy like I was!!! I really can’t believe how lazy I used to be, its ridiculous. I wasted a lot time being lazy and I don’t know why!!
      So we actually have 2 iguanas now!! I bought my own! I named it Alpha…So its Alpha y farje haha. Both are like the same size as the iguana I used to have. We just got done cleaning the house.  It’s super clean now, so that is a good thing.
     Wow Dixie won State!! How did that happen?
     So I’m not really sure what I want in the Christmas package, how bout you surprise me. I would like a lot of candy and stuff though, that would be cool. I like when you guys send me pictures in the email you should always send me pictures. You could send me some new pictures in the package too.
      Ok, so my companion is from Tlaxcala Mexico. Yes we get a monthly allowance we eat a lot of food haha. I’m probably starting to look fat, I don’t know. We go to the taco stands a lot, they are so so good. Right now I don’t have my passport with me it’s with the people at the church office building. We have a washing machine at our house, so that is nice.
     That’s good that you guys have started the libro de Mormon as a family, that book will truly bless your life. It will answer any questions you have. I have some advice for you before you read each night.  Have a question in mind or something you need to know. Pray for that and read the book of Mormon. You will find your answer in that book.
     Well, I better wrap up, my time is limited. I love you all soo much! I’m grateful for all your prayers. I’m praying for all you guys as well. Love you and thanks for all the letters. Well, I’ll talk to ya next week:)
  Adios muchas amor!
     Love, Elder Lawrence

 This week I got to do a companion exchange.  Guess who was my companion for the day? Haha… yep Elder Johns! It was pretty fun!!! He is a really awesome guy and I learned a lot from him.

Elder Lawrence & Elder Rodriguez
with Farje & Alpha

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

1st week in Mexico!

Buenas tardes!! Hola familia!!
     I’m loving my area…I love Tampico!!!  Everything about it, I’m serious.  Right now we are in downtown Tampico chillen for p-day. The weather has been so perfect here. The food is so so good!! The members only cook the best of the best for us…haha.  I haven’t had any problems with the food at all. Not even one stomach ache.
      Everyone is sooo nice and so loving!! They all respect and love the Elders. Everyone says hi to the elders and we say hi to everyone, I love it.  I can’t believe how fast the language is coming for me!! It’s definitely got to be the gift of tongues!! I can talk about everything that I want to in Spanish and I understand pretty much everything. So I don’t feel lost at all. I have full conversations with my companion and the people that we talk to. We have been teaching and visiting less active members. We visit so many people!! We haven’t even been turned down yet. Here we don’t even knock on doors anyway, the people are usually outside and if they’re not outside we just yell buenas dias, buenas tardes, or buenas noches.  I fit in so good here, the people just all feel like family to me. They really love the blue eyes…haha that’s key;)
     I haven’t had to use my water filter thing they gave me in the MTC. The people don’t drink the water out of the sink, it’s all out of jugs and its good water. My companion is so awesome!! Really we are a lot alike, I love the dude haha. He is a really good teacher and he’s so good with talking with people and everyone loves him!  People are always offering to buy us food and stuff too. The food really isn’t that different, except for the fact its freaking amazing haha. Like, I’ve eaten chicken, hamburgers, rice is always with the meals & tortillas. I’ve only had beans once. So I haven’t eaten anything crazy yet… but maybe in the future.
      Today for p-day we cleaned the house up real nice, and then went to a flea market, now we are in downtown Tampico kicken it. We gave two blessings this last week which was cool. Oh ya, we have a pet iguana, Farje is his name. It really is our pet…its awesome, he helps clean our house…haha.  I saw two people from my MTC district earlier in the week, because we had to go to downtown Tampico for our visas. So that was really cool to see those Elders again.
     How is the family doing? Everyone sounds like they are doing great!! Too bad it’s cold there…haha.  Lucky for me the weather is perfect here!! People do drive pretty crazy here in Mexico, I guess that is something that is different.
     Well ya everything is going really really good for me so far, I am loving it!! I must say, it has been a pretty successful week here. Especially for it just being my first week…we had some really good experiences:) well, I love all of you guys soo much. Thanks for your prayers, I’m definitely getting the blessings from them.
     I love you all… keep it real and ctr. I hope this was enough information;) I never know what to write haha.
          Love,
      Elder Lawrence 




Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Definitely not in Utah anymore!!!

Hey family,
      I made it to Mexico!! The Mission President is letting us write home to let you know how we are doing.  Well I’m definitely not in Utah anymore that’s for sure.  These first days have been crazy! I have so much to tell you but there is not much time. I just want you guys to know that I’m doing good. It’s already been the hardest thing I have ever done. But I know that it will be soo worth it. It’s weird not knowing what people are saying. I wish I already knew the language then it wouldn’t be bad at all haha.
      So some exciting news... You know Elder Stockard, well when I got off the plane he was the one to pick us up. He is the Assistant to the President. Isn’t that mom’s favorite blog page? I also had a meeting dis morning and Elder Johns is in my area and he was there. I’m pretty sure that's another blog page guy mom likes haha. My companion is Elder Rodriguez and he only speaks Spanish. Its pretty dang crazy he is way cool! I sure know that I am going to learn the language fast because of faith. But right now it is really hard to talk to people and know what people are saying. Just being out here these couple of days I realized how much I miss the family though. It’s hard being away I realized how much you guys have all done for me and I love you so much.
      So the place I’m serving is in Madero, right in the city of Tampico. It is great! The people here are sooo nice, we say hi to everyone!! I tell you what, it definitely isn’t what I thought, but I like it haha. Our house is small and pretty messy, I’ll have to give you the address so you can look it up. It’s a little pink house. I haven’t felt to hot here. I really like the weather so far, it’s way better than the MTC weather haha. So I’ll send you pictures on my first p-day. You will love them! I do look really pale in them but don’t worry I’m healthy and not sick. I just got pale at the MTC from not seeing the sun…you know how my skin is haha! I’m really excited to get mail from all of you… like I can’t wait haha:) you can send me as many emails as you want also, I love reading them. Ask me questions so I know what to write about. I have a lot to say, I just don’t remember it all once I sit down to type. I think it’s because my brain has so much going on. I loved dad’s letter thanks.
     I’m sorry that I wasn’t able to talk that long in Houston my plane was boarding and it was really crazy. So how is everyone doing? probably not as good as me right:) all I know is that I’m going to be doing a lot a lot a lot of praying for 2 years. That’s for sure. Oh the showers are nice and cold here if you were wondering. So I’ll tell you about my companion, he is really hard working just like you wanted. We are always working. I just hope I don’t lose weight haha. My first night flying in was crazy; we went through a lightning storm. Once we landed the president and Sister Jordan were there to pick us up. We went back to the mission home and then left and slept at Elder Stockard’s apartment. The next day we found out who our companions were and where we were going to be living. Then we left, they said it was the last time we would be seeing carpet for awhile. They definitely were not lying haha. That night my companion and I went out to go teaching. After that I tried to get settled in and unpacked. The next morning we got up and started the day with studies and a meeting with the zone. That is where I met Elder Johns. We than went to a members house to eat. We ate some really good pescado. Then we went shopping for some comida. Now I’m here emailing you haha, ya it’s been crazy. All I can say is when I can speak and understand Spanish… oh and get used to cold showers, and the food, I will be tearing it up haha,) with the power of God of course, the only way I’ll make it out here is with the Holy Ghost. It’s pretty weird how safe I feel, I think it’s the name tag ha. Well I have no more time to write, sorry it is time to get back to work. I love all you sooooo much like you have no idea!!
 Adios, goodbye love you. yo se que la inglesia de jesus cristo es la verdad! muchas amor

Monday, November 5, 2012

He made it to Mexico!!!


Your son arrived here in Tampico as scheduled and is doing well. His first night he enjoyed a good meal and spent the night in a real missionary apartment close to the mission home. The next day, he was interviewed, received a mission orientation, assigned a first-class companion, and started a training program that will last 12 weeks. We are so pleased to have him here. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,

Presidente Jordan
Mision Mexico Tampico

Friday, November 2, 2012

Week 8 at the MTC

Good Morning Familia!!!
     Wait decorating?? Oh holy cow!! It was Halloween? Dang I forgot!! Well maybe next year I will get a Halloween haha;) jk but really it did not seem like Halloween at all in the mtc. Instead of people being dressed up as ghosts and stuff, We all get to feel the power of a real ghost!! The HOLY GHOST.. Isn’t that amazing:) haha well sounds like you guys have been pretty busy at home. Sounds like it was definitely a successful Halloween this year!
 So can you believe that Monday I will be in Tampico!! that’s crazy… Time has gone by so fast here at the mtc!! I’ll probably be calling home sometime between 7 and 8 I believe. Yes I’m definitely ready to get to Mexico! We’ll see how this whole language thing works out, its going to be crazy! But I’m excited and I guess maybe a little nervous. But not to nervous because I know that this is the Lord’s work and he will be walking with me every step of the way. I know that if I just try to speak the language, open my mouth. Than it will be filled with the words of the Lord.:) I love being the Zone Leader, it is great!! I feel like every district is my family! I love every Elder, they are all so great! Our zone has become so close since we got put in as Zone Leaders we all sit at the same table in the lunch room now. There is a really strong spirit in such a big group that’s so close. Dang I’m going to miss all these guys when I leave the mtc they have become family! I’ll definitely miss the mtc. One of the Elders reminds me exactly how dad would have been on a mission… its crazy!! He is a way hard worker and doesn’t really get sarcasm…haha. Oh yeah, I’ve tried to cut back on that sarcasm nonsense…haha:) but yeah its pretty funny!!
     So the speakers you sent will be fine, no worries. Umm I can’t think of anything that I need. I’ll just buy anything I need at the bookstore if I think of something.  I’ll probably just buy a sweater thing when I’m in Mexico if I get cold.
     Well I can’t really think of anything else to write about right now hahah umm maybe later on I will?? But sounds like things are going really good at home, that’s great!! Probably not as good as the mtc, but what can you do:)  alright I’ll talk to you guys soon!! Love you all so much!!! That includes everyone, I repeat everyone.. Thanks for all the letters:) ADIOS.

LOVE, Elder Lawrence.. The Gran Hefe


 Elder Lawrence and his Companion Elder Gneiting



     

Friday, October 26, 2012

Week 7 at the MTC

La Familia, Que Tal!! What the heck is up!!
      So I’m just going to start by telling you some good news… Guess who the new Zone Leaders are??? Yep, yours truly:) Elder Lawrence!! So ya, there’s a new gran hefe in town! They must love us hurricane boys!! So pretty much everything is still going really good here. I’m getting pretty excited to leave though. I really like teaching real people, a lot better the fake investigators. Yes I got the package you sent. Thank you for all the stuff, especially the flarp. That has made for some pretty funny pranks here at the MTC… haha. I’m feeling really good, no runny nose, no earache, that went away after the first day. So yeah everything is really good here. The food still gives that Elder gas in our district.. haha, it’s pretty funny but gross.  Yeah I have the chewable vitamin c, I’m pretty well set I think. I can buy the phone card here so I’m just going to buy it.  It’s like $5 for 200 min or something like that.
      It’s snowing right now. It’s pretty dang cold up here. We went to the temple dis morning, me & Elder Skinner. The rest of the district got to go back to Vegas because they messed up on their passports, so once again we got jipped haha. But it’s all good because today is my p-day and I wouldn’t want to miss that anyway;) hopefully I get my visa soon!! I’m not sure I really would want to be reassigned but whatever happens is in the Lord’s plan, and will work out for the betterJ
    There was a really good fireside talk this Tuesday by Larry Ecco Hawk, he told an awesome story. We got a new district this week also, it seems like yesterday we were the new district, now we’re the oldest. Well I’m not sure what I would like in the new package?? hmm maybe some teeth whitening strips or something I don’t know haha;) Lets see what else is going on around these parts, I’m not really sure, all the days just start blending together especially when we are doing the same things everyday. There is a lot of studying going on, if you guys were wondering.  But I love sitting in a classroom all day so its awesome hahaha.. Oh I look pretty pale kinda, I think it’s because I haven’t seen the sun in 8 weeks, but I really like the shade of pale I have become, its quite nice. I haven’t lost any weight or gained any weight so that’s good. I’ll try to think of anything I need, ill send a letter home if I can remember or think of anything.
     I hope everything is really good for you guys at home, I pray for you all every night, along with my visa;) haha but seriously… Keep me posted and updated, I love to hear about everything…it’s great!! Before I leave I’m going to send a box home with some things I think, just some things that I won’t need in Mexico. It will be nice leaving the Antarctic and getting to paradise, that will be kinda weird going from snow to hot sun.
     One thing that just came to my mind, you guys should read the book of Mormon as a family… But actually finish it this time:) that’s my goal for you guys…That book is amazing and is so true:). Alright well I can’t really think of what to write anymore, but if I do I will send a letter home. I love you guys so much, and I thank all of you for giving me the opportunity to be out here serving a mission. It’s the best thing that I could be doing…I love you all sooo much:) 
      Love Elder Lawrence
          El Gran Hefe  

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Week 6 at the MTC

Hello Familia!!!
     Que tal, que pasa, hola, buenos dias. Sooo, you want to know what’s happening this week huh?? Well ill tell you what’s happening. Just life changing experiences, you know the usual. On Tuesday, 4 people from our district which is everyone besides me and Elder Skinner got to fly out and go to Vegas!! Yeah, can you believe that, I totally got jipped?? So I guess before we get our visas we have to go before a Mexican consulate. Elder Skinners and I had to stay back here at the spiritual compound. Hopefully we will get our Visa's soon though. Its kinda like my drivers license it seems to just never come… haha. It was kinda nice having everyone gone though, we got a whole bunch of studying in, and some extra one on one time with the teachers. The room didn’t stink as much either because the kid with gas was gone;) hahaha
     Its starting to get pretty dang cold here, it’s just pumping me up to get to the holy land of Mexico though!! Seriously I can’t wait to see the sun haha. I think it’s possible that I may be the palest kid on campus??  I’m not sure though…jk. For some reason my immune has been down, I had a soar throat and a runny noise in the beginning of the week and I think I might have a ear infection now, but nothing to serious that will hold be back from the work of the Lord:)
     We went to the temple dis morning and did some sealings, that’s always a good time. On Tuesday Elder Bowen of the seventy came and talked to us, he had a really great talk I love all the devotionals we get to go to.
     Hahaha… yea so I guess I look like Marky Mark around these parts, I used to be called Elder Walberg…I’ve got two pics of him hanging on the door, that is the pic I sent you guys haha good stuff:) I kiss it with my fingers every time I leave the room. haha;) I sent the pictures by elder Gneitings card reader thing.. And yes me and Elder Gneiting get along very good still. We pretty much can baptize anyone that comes in contact with us…haha jk. The cyst on my forehead is pretty much gone, so that’s a good thing, just a tiny little hard bump, but no big deal. I haven’t even used my shoulder bag, so it is holding up really good haha. It does seem like it is kinda small though?? I don’t know how much books and stuff that will be able to hold in Mexico, I guess we will see?
      Let’s see I got the package yuppp!! haha I love those ties as does everyone else, I don’t even want to trade them away haha thanks for all that:) let’s see.. hmmm I need some new teeth whitening listerine...I’m all out of that. I’m out of cough drops and the Alka Seltzer stuff also, I can’t really think of anything else right now. I’ll send you a letter if I think of something.
     I’m emailing Elder Barker, Post, and Tay parker its cool to hear and talk to those guys. Also today Elder Brian lee came into the MTC. He is in the same dorm place as me. It’s so cool to see all the people and talk to the people from hurricane. Well I better go my time here is up. I love hearing from all of you guys, I love to hear how everyone is doing and what not Tell everyone I love them, and I’m always praying for you guys.     
  I love getting all the dear letters, and letters. I love reading dads letters too!  These letters are for the whole family. I don’t want dad to feel like I’m not writing him. But I really do appreciate everything you guys have done for me:) I love you all!! Have a great trip at the cabin. Adios... Love you!!!
    Love, Elder Lawrence
       aka Marky Mark;)


Friday, October 12, 2012

Week 5 at the MTC


Que tal me Madre y familia!!!
   Yes, I did receive the donuts, they were much appreciated here at the mtc. I can’t wait for those ties to get here so I can start doing some business…haha. That’s pretty cool that you won in bunco!! Is that your first time ever winning hahaha?
    I received Ethan’s letter… hahah!  I loved the part where he said he did the t-bow after he scored a touch down. HE is such a stud!! That’s great that you finished the book of Mormon, I probably should follow your example and get on that haha. Yeah it’s starting to get a lot colder up here. I can’t wait to get to paradise already and teach the people of Tampico in my gift of tongue under the beautiful warm weather. Nope I never found my temple recommend, but I got a new one and was able to go to the temple today so that was good! Yeah I had to get re-interviewed and everything. By one of the top presidents here so that was cool haha. Nope I don’t know how to call home when I’m in the airport, but yeah I probably need a phone card. If you send me some cash I could probably just buy one here I think. Yeah jeez haha, I want my drivers license already, I can’t believe how long that thing is taking, oh and my visa also:) That’s tight I heard about Mitt Romney, he better win the job as President:)
      Let’s see some experiences huh?? Well for starters on our Tuesday night devotional, David A. Bednar was the speaker. So that was way awesome!  I took some really good notes on that. My days here at the mtc are just full of spiritual experiences. General conference Sunday we had a fireside and Chad Lewis was the speaker. He’s a pro football player and his story is on Mormon messages so that was way cool. Another district moved into are zone so we are no longer the young new district.
     I’m still doing great, the days are pretty much the same here, so it’s hard to find stuff to write about haha. But im learning a lot, that’s something you should know. I’m pretty much fluent in Spanish;) haha jk but its coming along quite nicely. I never forget to pray, prayer is the key to life and success;) haha jk I made that up, but it’s pretty true. Tell everyone Hello and that I love them and am thankful for there thoughts and prayers. I can feel the blessings being received each day.
    I forgot to tell you awhile ago, sister hunt sent me a little letter, tell her thanks and let her know that I received it thank ya. Well I hope all is well at home, keep me updated. I still can’t believe another week has come and gone time is flying!!!
Well adios Family goodbye. I love you all so much:)                                          
    Love Elder Lawrence, el Latino


 Elder Gubler & Elder Post from Hurricane

Boys will be boys...building a fort!
Notice all the candy above the closet. We could start selling it because there is a ton. Our old roomates that left had so much and he left it with us. His parents sent him so much...haha it's sweet!


Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Bonus Letter!

Lawrence Family,
    Hey what is up?  Wow, can you believe that??? Missionaries at the age of 18...and Sister Missionaries at 19.  Dang, that is so crazy!  I bet there will be a lot more Sister Missionaries now.
    Well anyway, how is everyone?  All is good here at the MTC.  Usually we are go go go here, but since it's Conference we have had a lot more chill time....so that has been pretty dang nice.  Blake better be really preparing for a mission now since he can leave so early...haha...too bad he will be in school.
    Well anyway I just thought I would write you guys a quick letter while I was sitting around.  A couple of nights ago my district all built a fort in my room.  We had mattresses covering the floor and we tied blankets above and everyone slept in our room.  It was pretty dang fun...haha!!!
    Let's see I haven't gained any weight and I haven't lost any either, so that is good.  How is everyone doing?  keep me updated.  I love you guys so much!  Hope you had a good Conference.  Adios!
        Love Elder Lawrence  C.T.R.
   
 

Friday, October 5, 2012

Half way point at the MTC...Week 4


Hola,
     It’s Thursday morning and we all woke up to go to the temple. When we get there i look in my suit pocket and my temple recommend is missing, nowhere to be seen!! soo ya i guess my temple recommend is lost, and i didn't get to go into the temple:( well that’s the bad news.  Anyway the days really blend here at the mtc. It almost kinda feels like one big day.. haha. I can’t believe how fast time is flying here, I’ll be in mexico in no time. Hopefully my visa comes on time, also my license. 
     The Spanish is definitely coming along, i don’t feel like I’m having a tough time remembering it. The hard part is the conjugating of the verbs. But it’s really nice to have the lord and the spirit on my side, to give me the gift of tongues so it’s not too bad. Of course I’ve had spiritual moment’s, I get those about everyday here in the mtc. Let's see ill tell you one that is really special to my heart.  Ok so it was late one night, when I hear this beast of a noise coming from the end of the room. The noise was one of the elders snoring, I could not fall asleep. And I know how important sleep is here at the mtc. So I prayed for that beastly noise to stop, and yes it immediately stopped :) haha I might write you and tell you a better one we will see. Let’s see conference is this week!! I’m so excited to hear the talks!! Isn’t that funny?? They mean so much more to me now, i actually understand the importance of them and the meanings now. So that will be way sweet for this Saturday and Sunday. 
     I've gone to the doctor dude twice for that cyst! Its still kinda there but its gone down a lot. All that doctor does is touch it and than ask stupid questions. So I’m just going to wait for it to go away. Actually I’ll probably just pray for it to go away soon haha:)  Could you send me a bunch of ties, like DI ties or something, and my old ones. I want to get into the trading business:) oh and my white watch the big one, i kinda want that. Tell everyone thanks for the letters, i enjoy reading them and hearing what everyone is doing and stuff. Sounds like everyone is doing good, so that is good. I’ll probably write up a letter and send it out by next week if that’s cool with you. We will see though, depends on how much time I have… haha:) i love you!! and i love everyone in the family, and the Mexican people:) The love is just in the air, well anyways my time is up… adios!! have a great conference weekend and week Love you all:) 


Hello me Madre!!
I guess today is your lucky day, because i decided to get back on haha. yeah i need to check the front desk at the temple. or else I’ll just get a brand new one i guess:/ Soo mom, i heard it is way expensive to send the donuts and stuff so candy bars will be just great haha:) oh and definitely he ties. Joe sent me a letter, said that he sent his papers in. And gave me some real sad news… Have you heard about Brian Scott?? i really hope my license comes, mine expires 11/15/2012. Grandpa Sinclair sent me a brand new tie it is a way nice one too. Tell everyone that i say hello, and let them know that I’m doing really good, i seriously haven’t had any problems so that’s good:) i would send some pics but they took the sd card reader things away. and i don't think i have the chord to plug it into the computer here. So i got an idea, with my old ipod could you sometime or have Blake erase all the music and put Lds songs on it and send it to me with a speaker. That would be freaking awesome. Well anyway, I better go I’ve gone over time;) tell dad i love him, and appreciate his letters and his example.
love to all:) adios..

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Week 3 at the MTC


HOLA! sup familia...
   I am going to start this email off today by answering your questions:) 1. Si, i write in my journal, not every day because that would be a really boring journal, but enough where i get the good experiences down. And the bad experiences, even though i haven’t had any yet:) 2. Me and my companion had to buy our own soap, we just share the soap and wash the colors together and do the whites separate. i have not had to wash my pants yet, today is actually the first day I’m washing my white shirts hahah:) 3. ummm no i have not recieved a buzz yet, and i do not plan on receiving one until the end of my stay here at the mtc haha. 4. A typical day here at the mtc huh?? Well we usually wake up at about 6 every morning.. we then proceed by NOT showering and go to gym, depending on the day. On Wednesday we have service at 6.30. but at gym when we have it early which is a lot. i go to the top floor where people stretch on the mats and do yoga stuff, and i do a little bit off deep meditation. Almost in a sleep type of form.  i play basketball, i play alot of basketball which is really fun, everyone in our district likes to ball…haha. Next we go back shower, than we go to breakfast. After breakfast we go to class and we do personal study companion study all that good stuff until lunch. After that is language class, we have two teachers that are really cool and good teachers. After language study we have dinner. Than additional language study, then we study the language in the computer lab until around nine. Then we do like companion inventory or something and head back to the dorms and chill there until 10.30 and go to sleep. Thats about it i think hahaha:) 5. My espanol is coming along i guess, it is really hard though, i just need to remember to have faith. Faith is really important out here and being obedient. Yeah i can say a prayer in Spanish, that was the way easy part haha. We started teaching fake investigators in the first week ha. Yes i go to the temple every p day. Today we did initiatories, we eat the breakfast there on p day which is really good. I didn’t go last week though because i didnt want to get the temple workers sick.7. hmmm you could send some more treats, i cant really think of anything else oh wait maybe some ties?? i really dont have that many but that’s it. What the heck, haha i didnt know Blake was going out with Lauren.. well that is cool.
  Alright well I've got to go now. I love you all, and am praying for everyone in the family, tell them i said hello. ADIOS. Elder Lawrence


  

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Week 2 at the MTC

Whats up Whats up Whats up!! 
     What be happening at the Lawrence hood?? haha probably nothin cool because im not there, but what can ya do haha jk;) Time is really flyin here at the mtc its awesome! soo i dont think i got the cookies you said that you sent:( thats the bad news, now want to hear the good, actually i got kinda sick this last week. Sore throat, runny nose. it really wasnt that bad tho at all. I was still able to get up and do everything. Every time i get on to email on thursdays, it seems i forget all the questions that you asked me hahaha. Lets see, The food here is pretty good if you like to have gas;) haha jk but for real. i havent lost any weight, but i havent gained any weight either.
      On Tuesday our district had a way spiritual testimony meeting the spirit was way strong and we all really bonded. Im pretty sure that our district is the closest district in the mtc haha. I saw Justin Post and i have talked to him quite a bit. I figured that would happen to Austin, i totally saw that coming haha. Hahaha thats funny about Seth, you should have bought his kitchen knives haha jk. Tell dad thanks for getting my stock all set up, thats sick wit it, ill be rollin in the cash flow now. jk haha. 
     Me and my compainion get along way good!! we havent even argued or anything at all, actually nobody in our district has that's how cool we are haha. You guys are always in my prayers, so im pretty sure you're all recieving blessings. Especially Blake because he gets to go to that concert thing haha;) Tell grandma Ligtermoet and grandpa i said hi. i dont really have time to email them. ill probably send some letters out this week though. They keep us really busy here at the mtc. We are always doing something every hour of the day. ive been playing alot of basketball during gym, Boston is usually on my team so it is just like the good ol days haha!! isnt that funny. yeah you guys can all send me dear elder letters, those are tight. its hard to reply to every letter though but i appreciate the letters haha:) OH yeah im starting to become alot more serious when teaching. im so used to being the funny guy and sarcastic haha. but ive gotten used to using the spirit to teach and being serious so that is good:) well time is up. i love all of you guys. C.T.R Erryday:) Adios

Thursday, September 13, 2012

First P-day!!!


Hola, mi madre.
     Today is our first p-day and my first time being able to write a letter so we will see how this goes. I cant believe i made past that first week;) haha jk it really wasnt even that bad at all. Just getting past that very long first day. My district is so awesome and my companion is way chill. i really think we might have the best district here. Im learning spanish so quickly it's freaking crazy. The Holy Ghost is definitely doin some work on me haha. Soo you will never believe who my zone leader is.. yep you probably guessed it. hahaha Boston Gubler, isnt that insane, everywhere i turn i see people from hurricane i love it haha. Im actually having a pretty dang good time out here in the ol MTC it is not bad at all. i think that i have matured more in a week here, than i have in my whole life haha;) a member of the 70 talked to us on tuesday, Brother Carson or somethin ha but it was a really great talk, well for the part that i was awake for anyway.. jk. We have alot of class time where we just sit in the class, that seems like all we do. For our personal studys and our language study our district usually ends up talking though haha at least for the first week anyway, its pretty funny:) well i love you alot, and just know that there is no need to worry because i am having a great time. Im glad i brought that blanket from home, its like sleeping at home i sleep just like a baby its so nice. So Everything is so good so far.

     One thing i have noticed though is I'm finally going through puberty, and my acne is breaking out. so if you could send me some stuff for that, that would be awesome:) thanks.. oh and teeth whitener stuff. Porkrines or whatever there called haha. maybe some candy. and maybe those dr shouls feet soul inserts for my shoes. hahaha well thats about it. thanks for all the support. Tell the family that i love them. i have recieved all your mail. i love recieveing the letters its great. we can recieve those everday. Tell Ethan hi and to keep his pimp hands strong. nah what i mean:) ill write seperate letters sometimes. but my time is limited.. Adios. el fin haha:)

I just thought i would send some pics. Tell everyone i said hi, and am doing good and love them.:) oh could you please send my face stuff, like the coloring awesome!!! sorry i dont get much time to e-mail. im going to try to send seperate letters to everyone:) Adios
 
 My Companion...Elder Gneiting